PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Our website address is: gooberpeadesigns.com

Purpose

Gooberpeadesigns.com (hereinafter “we,” “our,” “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining a quality online experience for our website viewers. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, handle, store, and protect personal information about you as a visitor and/or user of our website; your rights in relation to your personal information; and how you can contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have questions about how we handle your personal information.

Privacy Policy Consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and in its entirety before using gooberpeadesigns.com. You, as a visitor and/or user of our website, agree to the following Privacy Policy, and your access and/or use of our website, products, and/or services constitutes your voluntary acceptance to be bound by its terms, whether you have read it or have had the opportunity to read it and have chosen not to. Your use of our website, and any information that you contribute or provide to us, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 18.

We prohibit children under the age of 18 from using any and all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. A child’s parent or guardian should contact us if we have inadvertently collected any information or content from that child without the parent or guardian’s authorization, so that we may delete that information from our records.

CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003 and will not send misleading information.

“Do Not Track” (DNT) Signals

Some browsers transmit Do Not Track (DNT) signals to websites.

Due to the lack of a common interpretation of DNT signals throughout the industry, we do not currently alter, change, or respond to DNT requests or signals from these browsers.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

The type of personal information we collect depends on how you are interacting with us.

The personal information we collect from you consists of the following:

  • Name and contact data, such as, first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data;
  • Payment information, such as, payment card number (credit or debit card), and the security code associated with your payment instrument, if you make a payment; and
  • Comments, feedback, questions and other information you provide to us.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on a computer or other device and used to identify the user or device and to collect information when you visit a website.

We use absolutely necessary cookies, which allow you to move around our website and use its features.

You can disable cookies through your web browser’s settings, but disabling this function may diminish your experience on our website as some features may not work as intended.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to access standard metrics such as the number of website users interacting with our website, their number of sessions, what they do, when they are viewing our website, how they found our website, and how they interact with our content.

For information regarding how Google uses data when you use Google’s partners’ sites, visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Website users may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt-Out Page, https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

How We Use the Information You Provide

We will not sell or trade your personal information.

We will not transfer your personal information unless we give you advance written notice or need to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and/or enforce our agreements.

Depending on how you interact with us, we use your personal information to:

  • Process and fulfill an order, download, subscription, or other transaction;
  • Respond to your requests, inquiries, comments and concerns;
  • Send marketing emails;
  • Inform you of and administer promotions, contests, sweepstakes or surveys;
  • Help us address problems with and improve our website;
  • Protect the security and integrity of our website; and
  • Contact you for other business reasons, if necessary.

How the Information is Shared and Stored

Depending on how you interact with us, we share information with our third-party service providers, agents and representatives, including (but not limited to) Paypal, Sendowl, MadMimi; in order to process the information as necessary to complete a transaction, fulfill your request, or otherwise on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We also will disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation;
  • detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues; and/or
  • protect the rights, property, or safety of gooberpeadesigns.com, our users, employees or others.

Our current third-party service providers include:

  • Sendowl
  • MadMimi
  • Paypal

How Long We Retain Your Data

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, maintaining business and financial records, resolving disputes, maintaining security, detecting and preventing fraud and abuse, and enforcing our agreements, or until such time as you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where We Send Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information Protection and Security

Our website uses commercially acceptable security measures to prevent your personal information from being lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We use a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate and never transmit your credit card information via email. If you receive an email from us that appears to be a request for personal information, do not respond because it may be a phishing scam designed to steal your personal information.

We cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure. Should there be a data breach, we will notify you when we are legally required to do so.

Use and Transfer of Your Information Outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

This website is operated in Canada and the third parties with whom we might share your personal information (as explained above) are also located in Canada or other countries located outside the European Economic Area. If you are located outside of Canada, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to Canada. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

Your Rights to Control Your Information

You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe links found in the communications you receive from us.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may have rights under European and other laws to have access to your personal information and to ask us to rectify, erase and restrict use of your personal information. You may also have rights to object to your personal information being used, to ask for the transfer of personal information you have made available to us, and to withdraw consent to the use of your personal information. Further information on how to exercise your rights is set out below.

We will honor your rights under applicable data protection laws. You have the following rights under European laws, and may have similar rights under the laws of other countries:

  • Right of access: to make a written request for access to and a copy of your personal information
  • Right to rectification: to have your inaccurate personal information corrected or removed
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): to have your personal information erased
  • Right to restriction of processing: to limit the purposes that your personal information may be used for
  • Right to object: to object to the processing of your personal information in cases where our processing is based on direct marketing, processing for scientific/historical research and statistics, legitimate interest processing, and processing in regards to the performance of a public interest or official authority task
  • Right to data portability: to have your personal information transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable format
  • Right to withdraw consent: to withdraw your consent that we handle your personal information at any time. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal

These rights are not absolute and they do not always apply in all cases.

Filing a Complaint

If you are covered by the GDPR, and you are not content with how we manage your personal information, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you are a resident, work, or where the alleged infringement of data protection laws took place.

Contact Us

If you would like to “opt out” or have any questions, comments, complaints, or suggestions in relation to data protection or this Privacy Policy, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact us by email or postal mail:

gooberpeadesigns@gmail.com

Goober Pea Designs, 139 Evansmeade Cres NW, Calgary AB Canada, T3P 1C1

Changes to this Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of Oct 13, 2019. We may change, modify, or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any such changes by email (if you have provided your email to us) and/or by a prominent notice displayed on our website at least 10 days prior to implementing the change. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our website to be sure that you are aware of our most current policy.